Privacy Policy

Introduction

Potential Difference is committed to protecting your personal information. We strive to be transparent about the information we hold on everyone who interacts with us – whether audience members, visitors to our website, current, past and prospective employees and everyone else who participates in our work.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and process your personal information through any of your interactions with us.

We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679), (‘GDPR’) which becomes effective from 25 May 2018

Who We Are

Potential Difference Theatre (Potential Difference) is a charity registered in England and Wales (Number 1166204) and a company limited by guarantee (Company number 08674697). Potential Difference is the data controller of your personal information.

If you have questions regarding any aspect of this privacy policy, the information we hold about you or its use, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights over your data as outlined in this policy, please contact us:

By email: hello@potentialdifference.org.uk

Or by post:

Potential Difference
137 Rosendale Road
London
SE21 8HE

Information we may collect about you

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include purchasing tickets to one of our events,participating in a workshop, signing up to receive emails from us, or approaching us about employment opportunities. We also look at how our audience use our website, so that we can analyse our audience and offer the best possible experience.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, date of birth and gender. For employees it may also include employment specific data such as your National Insurance number.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Portfolio Data includes CVs, headshots, photographs and other data relating to enquiries for work, casting submissions and professional portfolios
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. This also includes us making a note of conversations we have had with you in person and/or communications you sent to Potential Difference. This helps us to manage our relationship with you and ensures you only receive communications from us that are relevant and timely.

How we collect your data

We collect different information about you in a number of different ways:

1 - Information you give us

When you sign up to our newsletter, give us feedback or make a donation, we will store the personal information you give to us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also keep a record of your purchases and donations.

For submissions, casting enquiries and other applications for prospective employees, we will store your name, email address and other contact information you provide, and any supplementary information you have given us with your submission that will help us assess your work, such as a CV or headshot.

For current or past employees, we will store the personal information required by your contract such as your name, phone number, address, national insurance number and emergency contact details.

For workshop participants, we may collect your name and email address.

2 - Information you have to our partners that is shared with us with your consent

When you purchase a ticket to one of our events via a partner venue, you may be asked if our venue can share your booking data with us. If you have given your consent for this data to be shared with us, we will keep a record of your name, email address, postal address and attendance of the performance.

3 - Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

4 - Social media data

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

How we may use your information

The information we hold on you will be used in a number of ways. Here are the main ones: to provide a service you have requested, offer you a personalised experience and understand our audience’s needs better, inform you of events or updates you’ve asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (e.g. cast changes).

Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways:

To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:

  • To fulfil ticket, merchandise, donation requests
  • To register your attendance at a workshop or event
  • To follow up on any expressions of interest you have made in working with us, such as script submissions and casting submissions.
  • To engage you as a member of staff or freelance contractors as part of our work

Where we have your consent:

  • Send you updates via email about what’s on, offers and news or about supporting us.

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest):

  • Help us target our marketing communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you.
  • Where you have given permission for a venue we are performing in to pass your information to us, to ask for your consent to send you updates via email about what’s on, offers and news about supporting us.
  • Use your pseudonymised details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. The information shared with these platforms is pseudonymised to protect your personal data.
  • For classifying our audience into groups or segments, using booking and publicly available information. These segments help us to understand our audience better and ensure we’re sending relevant messages to each group
  • Measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective.
  • Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our artistic output, our website and our other products.
  • Undertake due diligence to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Marketing communications:

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely, respectful, and never excessive. To do this, we use data that we have stored about you, such as which events you have booked for in the past,as well as any contact preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by email. We will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving electronic communications at the point at which your email address is collected. If you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we send you subsequently.

As part of our service to you, we may contact you by email or telephone to provide essential information related to your purchase and visit.

How We Handle Your Information

Potential Difference will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

  • To our service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example database services, website hosting or email delivery services). We require all third parties to respect the privacy of your     personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Security of your personal information

Some of the services we use to manage your data may require us to transfer data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If Potential Difference transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy notice. Some of our service providers, such as MailChimp, are based in the USA. The USA has weaker data protection laws than that of the EEA and therefore we will ensure that only organisations who are apart of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information. More details on this certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose.

For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.

Your legal rights

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Manager. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to us at the contact details stated above.

At any time you have the right to ask Potential Difference to amend or stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.
You can do this by emailing or writing using our contact details above.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the above contact details.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details provided above.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. We are a very small team so in busy times it may take us longer than a month, especially if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests or if it coincides with one of our productions. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Notifications or changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. We will always communicate any changes to our patrons and supporters where we have accurate contact details and where they would expect to receive communications from Potential Difference. Please visit this section of our website periodically in order to keep up to date with changes in our privacy policy.